Team Meetings & Tryouts

This page is being created to help legion teams announce their meetings/tryouts for each new season. It is also a valuable page for parents and players to know when tryouts are for the team their child belongs to.

Once teams choose a date(s) for their meeting(s) or tryout(s), this information will be posted on this page. If a team does not have tryouts for their team, but it is hand picked, that will also be listed on this page. A drop dead date will be announced so that parents will know that a team has been picked, so they can persue another eligible team that their child can play for.

TEAMS – Please provide us with dates so we can update this page as necessary!!!

Senior Legion

Base SchoolTEAMCoach/ContactPhoneEmailMeeting/Tryout Date(s)LocationTime(s)
BangorBangorThomas True207-570-4004tjtrue24@gmail.com
HermonHermon HawksPaul Crisafulli781-864-3798pcrisafulli16@gmail.comMay 5, 2024Hermon HS Baseball Field1:45pm
Hampden BrewerMotor CityPeter Economy207-266-7246peter.economy14@gmail.comMay 19Bordick Park6pm
Old TownOld Town OronoJustin Crisafulli
Adam Mahaney
781-572-9830justin.crisafulli@rsu34.org; adam@mainesting.comMay 11Old Town HS10am
NokomisSebasticookChuck Scharf207-735-5798charles.scharf88@gmail.comMay 5, 2024Nokomis HS9am
Ellsworth BucksportTrenton AcadiansBrad Smith
Michael M. Boles
207-812-5016bradlyallensmith@gmail.com; bradlyn8n@gmail.com; bsmith@ellsworthchamber.org; michaelboles@capnapa.comMay 5 - 10am
May 12 - TBD
Ellsworth HSMay 5 - 10am
May 12 - TBD
BelfastMid Coast Legion BaseballScott Cournoyercournoyerscott@gmail.comJune 1, 2024Belfast HSTBD
Senior Legion SOUTH
ConyCapital AreaDave Hayward207-441-4131Dave_hayward28@yahoo.comMay 19Morton Field, CARA5pm
Boothbay36ersAdam Harkins207-712-1829adam.harkins@outlook.com
LawrenceCentral MaineRusty Mercier207-660-2145rmercier@msad49.orgMay 19Lawrence HS530-7pm
GardinerDirigo SturgeonDave Hayward207-441-4131Dave_hayward28@yahoo.comMay 5McGuire Field, CARA4pm
Mt. BlueFranklin CountyRob Dippner207-860-8131robdippner@gmail.com
MessalonskeeMessalonskee Ware ButlerRay Bernier207-649-4892rbernier@rsu1.org
SkowheganSkowheganCorey Hight207-399-0668corey@hightchev.comTBD

Junior Legion

Base SchoolTEAMCoach/ContactPhoneEmailMeeting/Tryout Date(s)LocationTime(s)
BangorBangorThomas True207-570-4004tjtrue24@gmail.com
Hampden AcademyHampden RiverhawksGreg Lord207-949-3729greglord77@yahoo.comJuneBordick Park
Washington AcademyMachiasRich Olivarae626-260-3097r.olivares@raider4life.orgMay 25TBD
Old Town, OronoOld Town/Orono TwinsDavid Brawn
Adam Mahaney
207-561-0339brawn_david@yahoo.com; adam@mainesting.comMay 11Old Town HS11:45am
Ellsworth, MDI, George Stevens AcademyTrentonDan Curtis207-460-5323michaelboles@capnapa.com
BelfastBelfast PostGerry Murphy207-338-3236gerrymurphy44@yahoo.comMarch 18, June 1Belfast HS
NarraguagusPost 8 Downeast CaptainsJamie Robertson(207) 461-7439bradcirone@gmail.comMay 18 & 25Narraguagus5-7pm
JUNIORS SOUTH
ConyCapital Area JRDave Hayward207-441-4131Dave_hayward28@yahoo.comMay 19Morton Field, CARA5pm
LawrenceFairfieldRusty Mercier207-660-2145rmercier@msad49.orgMay 19Lawrence HS530-7pm
MesolonskeeMessolonskee Ware ButlerRay Bernier207-649-4892rbernier@rsu1.org
Mt. AbramNorth Franklin Ware ButlerJason Wing207-491-3427wingchop@hotmail.com
Mt. BlueFranklin CountyRob Dippner207-860-8131robdippner@gmail.com
SkowheganSkowheganMicah Cram207-852-7208micah.cram@gmail.com
WinslowWinslowBeth LaFountain207-660-1386blafountain@clubaycc.org
GrayGray Post 86Richard Flynn703-402-4104richard_flynn@comcast.netMarch 13, May, JuneThe Cages,Shaker Rd, Gray7-9pm

About Us

We emphasize sportsmanship, teamwork, and community involvement, providing opportunities for young players to develop both their skills and character.